This Privacy Policy sets out the commitment of Appleberry Lane (ABN 37 980 115 641) (“we”“us”, “our”) to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect about you, including through our website, located at appleberrylane.com.au, as well as through our other business operations or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us using the details set out below if you have any questions.

By providing us with personal information, you indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of your personal information as outlined.

If you don’t want to provide personal information to us, then you don’t have to, however this may affect your use of this website.

1. Types of personal information we collect

The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Address(es)
  • Telephone number
  • Email address(es)
  • Other contact details

2. How we collect personal information

We collect this information from you when you make an enquiry with us (for example, by telephone or email), purchase a product from us, sign up for a service via our website (such as our newsletter) or submit a contact enquiry on our website.

We are committed to using lawful and fair means to collect personal information and collecting it from others only when it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain certain information from you directly. We collect personal information about you from:

  • You
  • Searches and enquiries
  • Your use of our website

Third parties may also use cookies, web beacons and similar technology to collect or receive information from our website or from you and from elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted advertising (such as the Facebook pixel, Google Analytics and AdWords). If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will destroy or de-identify information where we form the opinion that the information has been provided to us unlawfully or unfairly.

3. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as is reasonably necessary for us to perform our core functions and activities, including for the following purposes

  • to contact and communicate with you
  • to provide goods to you
  • to maintain a database of customers, subscribers or similar
  • to market to you and others, including remarketing (this may involve the use of a Facebook pixel or similar technology to allow us to display our advertising to you elsewhere on the internet, for example, on Google or Facebook)
  • for internal record keeping
  • for statistical purposes
  • as required by law

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will ensure that their Privacy Policy adheres to similar standards of privacy protection and/or request that they follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. Use of cookies

As you probably know, a cookie is a small text file that’s placed on your computer to help us remember your preferences, like your login information or location. Cookies are used for a variety of reasons. We use cookies to make it easier and faster for you to use our website. We also use cookies for security purposes to protect you online. We and our third-party vendors may also use cookies to display advertisements to you elsewhere on the internet.

5. Stripe

Our store is hosted on Stripe. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Stripe will use the information we collect as part of the payment processing practice. When you use Stripe Checkout on Appleberry Lane’s website to store your payment credentials, Stripe will use the Personal Information disclosed to Appleberry Lane (outlined above) to complete purchases that you choose to make.

Your data is stored through Stripes data storage, databases and the general Stripe application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
Where you submit a payment via the Website, you will be providing your credit card details to our payment gateway service provider, Stripe Australia Pty Ltd and its bank, National Australia Bank Ltd. Your credit card details are not stored by the Service and cannot be accessed by Appleberry Lane staff. You should refer to Stripe’s privacy policy for details regarding how Stripe uses and discloses your credit card details and any other personal information it collects.

Stripe (access stripe’s privacy policy here).

6. Links to other sites

To help you find more information, we sometimes include links to other helpful websites from our website. Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to information that we collect on our website (not any other site). As we aren’t responsible for data collection on those other sites, our Privacy Policy won’t apply. We can’t guarantee any of the privacy practices of other websites, so please be safe and make sure you read their privacy policy before giving them your personal information.

7. How you can access and correct your personal information

Access: You can request details of personal information that we hold about you in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you in certain circumstances set out in the Act. Otherwise, we will endeavour to provide access to the information if it’s reasonable and practicable to do so. In most cases we’ll do this free of charge, but if your request requires significant effort or expense on our part, we might ask you to compensate us for that.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details set out below. We rely in part on you advising us when your personal information changes. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and to notify you of the correction, unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Deletion: If you want us to delete personal information we hold about you or to not collect information from you for a specific purpose, such as targeted advertising, please contact us using the details set out below. Please note that if we agree to delete your information, because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to completely delete your information without retaining some residual information. We will functionally delete the information and we will not sell, transfer, or use personal information relating to you in any way moving forward.

We will respond to any request to access, correct or delete information within a reasonable time.

8. Security of your information

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Appleberry Lane requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with Sodashi`s legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

Appleberry Lane will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within Appleberry Lane who have a genuine “need to know” as well as “right to know”.

Are personal account details safe when being transmitted?
Appleberry Lane strives to protect your personal information during its transmission. Appleberry Lane’s secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including your name and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. However, while Appleberry Lane maintains high standards in protecting your security, no transmission over the Internet or storage of information on servers connected to the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure.

Are personal account details stored safely?
Appleberry Lane takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. Appleberry Lane only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

9. How you can make a complaint about privacy breach

If you believe that we have breached this Privacy Policy and want to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us using the details set out below. If you are unsatisfied with our response, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner may be able to assist you with a review of our decision. Contact the OAIC for more information.

10. How you can unsubscribe or opt out

We like to keep our customers and website visitors up to date, so from time to time we’ll send you newsletters, invitations and updates. Not to worry: our emails will always come with an “Unsubscribe” button, so you can opt out at any time. To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, use the “Unsubscribe” button in our communication or contact us using the details set out below.

You can block the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. You can opt out of third party vendor cookies by visiting your Google’s Ad settings or http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Please note that the website may not work as well for you if you disable cookies.

You can also opt out of information collecting for advertising targeting by visiting www.aboutads.info/choices.

11. Changes to this policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we’ll let you know by posting such changes on our website.

12. Contact details

For any questions or notice, please contact us using these details:

Appleberry Lane
Email: info@appleberrylane.com.au

This Privacy Policy was last updated: 23 May 2018